Can't exactly put my group of favorite movies in an order since I like them all for different reasons... So in no particular order:
The Dark Knight - A fantastic tragedy about a dude trying to be good while surrounded by evil. Not to sound cheesy or overdramatic, but I could kinda relate to Batman. Reinforced my sense of morality.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - The first, and so far only, movie to make me shed a tear. Could relate to the main character and the way the movie was structured through memories was incredibly well done.
(500) Days of Summer - Not an incredible movie, but it still effected me. I watched it at the right time, at the very start of this year. Fueled my desire to move forward with my life... plus, relatable story. Starting to see a trend?
Serenity - Er... not exactly relatable, but just good. A good followup to the Firefly series, nice action, clever/meaningful dialog, visually awesome, etc.
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Again, visually smooth, good story, etc.
Not exactly my "Top 5", but a few of my favorites. Definitely forgot to mention a few, will probably facepalm later when I remember 'em.
Can't exactly put my group of favorite movies in an order since I like them all for different reasons... So in no particular order:
The Dark Knight - A fantastic tragedy about a dude trying to be good while surrounded by evil. Not to sound cheesy or overdramatic, but I could kinda relate to Batman. Reinforced my sense of morality.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - The first, and so far only, movie to make me shed a tear. Could relate to the main character and the way the movie was structured through memories was incredibly well done.
(500) Days of Summer - Not an incredible movie, but it still effected me. I watched it at the right time, at the very start of this year. Fueled my desire to move forward with my life... plus, relatable story. Starting to see a trend?
Serenity - Er... not exactly relatable, but just good. A good followup to the Firefly series, nice action, clever/meaningful dialog, visually awesome, etc.
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Again, visually smooth, good story, etc.
Not exactly my "Top 5", but a few of my favorites. Definitely forgot to mention a few, will probably facepalm later when I remember 'em.
+1 for Eternal Sunshine. I loved it for mostly the same reasons. Have you seen "Science of Sleep" by the same director? I related to the main character so much in that movie. Brought tears to my eyes because of current events in my life at the time. Visually powerful and moving film. Highly recommended if you enjoyed Eternal Sunshine.
It was a confusing movie but it somehow made sense to me
I hate it when people say Inception was a mind****/confusing when they explain the entire movie in the first half of the movie. Y'know, when they're planning the inception with everyone and stuff. The only curve ball was limbo, that's it.
I mean, yes, Inception was a good movie. I didn't personally like it because I ended up distracting myself with the whole "dream-reality" concept because I ended up questioning the reality of each scene while thinking of my own ideas to use the dream-reality concept, so I ended up not caring about whateverthemaincharacter'snameis and his crazy dead wife.
Cool effects though. Would've played with the concept a little more if I was in the director's chair.
+1 for Eternal Sunshine. I loved it for mostly the same reasons. Have you seen "Science of Sleep" by the same director? I related to the main character so much in that movie. Brought tears to my eyes because of current events in my life at the time. Visually powerful and moving film. Highly recommended if you enjoyed Eternal Sunshine.
Will check it out. Wasn't really sure about seeing all of his movies after seeing "The Green Hornet" and "Be Kind Rewind". I mean, I guess "Be Kind Rewind" had kind of a small-town feel-good feel to it, but "The Green Hornet" was... meh.
Will check it out. Wasn't really sure about seeing all of his movies after seeing "The Green Hornet" and "Be Kind Rewind". I mean, I guess "Be Kind Rewind" had kind of a small-town feel-good feel to it, but "The Green Hornet" was... meh.
It's more along the lines of Eternal Sunshine. Somewhat hard to follow, but a satisfying finale. All about dreams and reality. Crazy use of stop-motion animation throughout the film to give it a nice cartoony, but still real life feel. I think it's still on Netflix if you have it.
1. Spaceballs
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Every Disney/Pixar movie ever made (Especially older ones)
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Indiana Jones 1-3 (I am sorry, #4 was a descent movie on its own, but Indiana Jones fights Nazis for historical artifacts. Not Russians, and not alians. I died a little inside when I saw it)
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
After 10:30 PST, my IQ drops to around that of a shovel, please disregard anything I say after aforementioned time, it will likely not make any sense, and is best ignored.
I really don't have any favorites, so I'll just list 5 movies I love and why I love them.
Iron Giant: Really good animation, I also like the story.
Shrek: Not the greatest movie, but I loved it as a child. Now I just love it because: it brings back memories of a simpler time.
The Dark Knight: I like the story, the action was nice too.
Shutter island: I like suspense movies, especially if there done right.
Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy: Most random movie ever, but I admit I laughed so much.
Edit: I forgot Monty Python and the Holy Grail. *major facepalm*
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
3. Green Mile
4. Fight Club
5. Reservoir Dogs / The Godfather
Can't really decide between Reservoir Dogs and The Godfather, although that's really because I've always known my top 4, but those two? Neither is better than the other I say.
Excellent taste my friend, including the avatar. :smile.gif:
I would choose Reservoir Dogs (obviously), but The Godfather is a great film as well. Reservoir Dogs just for the better entertainment value.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Those who danced were thought to be quite insane by those who could not hear the music."
1. The A-team Hey I was 10 when I saw this. Which 10 year old doesn't like guns, explosions and killing?
2. RED A pretty awesome movie which I watched when I was 10 as well...
3. Batman Begins As soon as I saw this movie I fell in love with Batman. This movie was a true masterpiece
4. The Dark Knight Pretty self-explanatory and it stacked up with the first Batman movie.
5. Inception An awesome movie that made little to no sense in the beggining (I like that :wink.gif: )but i thoroughly enjoyed it.
2.) Pulp Fiction
3.) The Iron Giant
4.) Wayne's World
5.) Reservoir Dogs
Your turn.
2. Little Shop of Horrors
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. King Kong (1933)
5. Jaws
Shutter Island was an awesome movie. Gotta love Leo. Blood Diamond was my favorite with him.
2. Inception
3. The Godfather
4. Forrest Gump
5. Saving Private Ryan
Yea I'm weird
I wouldn't say weird. Well, maybe to #2. I like Leo as an actor and everything, but that movie was hard to make it to the end.
It was a confusing movie but it somehow made sense to me
2. Se7en
3. Spirited Away
4. Finding Nemo
5. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
2-Spirited Away
3-Alien
4-My Neighbour Totoro
5-Super 8
I seem to adore 80's sci-fi and anything by Studio Ghibli. Odd mix.
The Dark Knight - A fantastic tragedy about a dude trying to be good while surrounded by evil. Not to sound cheesy or overdramatic, but I could kinda relate to Batman. Reinforced my sense of morality.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - The first, and so far only, movie to make me shed a tear. Could relate to the main character and the way the movie was structured through memories was incredibly well done.
(500) Days of Summer - Not an incredible movie, but it still effected me. I watched it at the right time, at the very start of this year. Fueled my desire to move forward with my life... plus, relatable story. Starting to see a trend?
Serenity - Er... not exactly relatable, but just good. A good followup to the Firefly series, nice action, clever/meaningful dialog, visually awesome, etc.
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Again, visually smooth, good story, etc.
Not exactly my "Top 5", but a few of my favorites. Definitely forgot to mention a few, will probably facepalm later when I remember 'em.
+1 for Eternal Sunshine. I loved it for mostly the same reasons. Have you seen "Science of Sleep" by the same director? I related to the main character so much in that movie. Brought tears to my eyes because of current events in my life at the time. Visually powerful and moving film. Highly recommended if you enjoyed Eternal Sunshine.
I hate it when people say Inception was a mind****/confusing when they explain the entire movie in the first half of the movie. Y'know, when they're planning the inception with everyone and stuff. The only curve ball was limbo, that's it.
I mean, yes, Inception was a good movie. I didn't personally like it because I ended up distracting myself with the whole "dream-reality" concept because I ended up questioning the reality of each scene while thinking of my own ideas to use the dream-reality concept, so I ended up not caring about whateverthemaincharacter'snameis and his crazy dead wife.
Cool effects though. Would've played with the concept a little more if I was in the director's chair.
Will check it out. Wasn't really sure about seeing all of his movies after seeing "The Green Hornet" and "Be Kind Rewind". I mean, I guess "Be Kind Rewind" had kind of a small-town feel-good feel to it, but "The Green Hornet" was... meh.
It's more along the lines of Eternal Sunshine. Somewhat hard to follow, but a satisfying finale. All about dreams and reality. Crazy use of stop-motion animation throughout the film to give it a nice cartoony, but still real life feel. I think it's still on Netflix if you have it.
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Every Disney/Pixar movie ever made (Especially older ones)
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Indiana Jones 1-3 (I am sorry, #4 was a descent movie on its own, but Indiana Jones fights Nazis for historical artifacts. Not Russians, and not alians. I died a little inside when I saw it)
Iron Giant: Really good animation, I also like the story.
Shrek: Not the greatest movie, but I loved it as a child. Now I just love it because: it brings back memories of a simpler time.
The Dark Knight: I like the story, the action was nice too.
Shutter island: I like suspense movies, especially if there done right.
Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy: Most random movie ever, but I admit I laughed so much.
Edit: I forgot Monty Python and the Holy Grail. *major facepalm*
Excellent taste my friend, including the avatar. :smile.gif:
I would choose Reservoir Dogs (obviously), but The Godfather is a great film as well. Reservoir Dogs just for the better entertainment value.
2.) How to train your dragon - Seriously, this movie is amazing! I know it's supposed to be a kids movie but I just loved everything about it.
3.) Toy story 3 - Nostaligia
4.) Inception - It was long, but I really liked the plot.
5.) Insidious - Hey, it creeped me out and I thought it was a genuinely good horror film.
1.Insomnia
2.Unforgiven
3.Gran Torino
4.Toy story
5.Anlantas
2. RED A pretty awesome movie which I watched when I was 10 as well...
3. Batman Begins As soon as I saw this movie I fell in love with Batman. This movie was a true masterpiece
4. The Dark Knight Pretty self-explanatory and it stacked up with the first Batman movie.
5. Inception An awesome movie that made little to no sense in the beggining (I like that :wink.gif: )but i thoroughly enjoyed it.